View Church Calendar

 

General Announcements:

 

THE ALTAR FLOWERS are given to the glory of God by Karen Schmidt with thanks to God.

 

THE ETERNAL CANDLE is given to the glory of God by Gail Massey in celebration of granddaughter, Gracyn’s, birthday.

 

If members wish to give ALTAR FLOWERS or ETERNAL CANDLES in 2018, please sign the charts located on the wall in the Narthex.  CHANCEL FLOWERS are $25.  ETERNAL CANDLE is $6.  Please make checks payable to ALTAR GUILD.  If you have questions please feel free to call the office (792-0755).

 

BABY BOTTLES FOR LIFE are available on the information table.  These are bottles to fill with change or dollars to support Pregnancy Resources of the Quad Cities. At Pregnancy Resources they have been providing women and their families with free pregnancy services since 1990. They are committed to providing accurate information in a compassionate and confidential atmosphere. Pregnancy Resources offers services to all regardless of race, national origin, age, religious affiliation or marital status. Pregnancy Resources does not offer abortion services or abortion referrals.

 

LWML January Meeting - St. John’s LWML will meet January 25th at 6:30 pm. The speaker will be Sandy Young our LWML Zone President.  Hostesses will be Marsha Boarts and Karen Schmidt.  Devotions will be given by Brenda Roggendorf.  Service project for the month is cereal for the food pantry. 

 

Mission Trip Planning Meeting

Sunday January 21, 11:30 am

Anyone interested in going on a short mission trip this coming summer, please join us at this planning meeting.  Even if you have never gone before please join us as we may be veering from what we have done in the past.  We may be changing the time of the summer when we go, the length of the trip, the type of work we do, and the method of transportation.  Questions: see Carrie Homann

 

ST. JOHN’S GOT TALENT II

Six years after its debut, the long-awaited return of St. John’s Got Talent is right around the corner!

 

Planning Meeting - Do you have a special talent that you can share (in a performance, with displayed art, or behind the scenes like a baker)?  Do you like to be entertained?  Do you like to see people having fun and laughing?  If you answered yes to any of those questions, then please come to our first planning meeting on Sunday, February 4th  at 11:30am. 

 

Share Your Talents…or your Un-Talents - Be thinking about how you, your family, group of friends, or pew-mates can share in the fun of the day.  Performance categories may include:  Vocalist, Instrument, Acting/ Skit, Comedy, Film, Magic, Dance, Poetry/Short Story, Clowning/juggling, etc.   The creative arts will be displayed in the concourse and these categories may include: Painting, Pottery, Sculpting, Writing, Photography, Woodworking, Fiber Arts, Home Décor, etc.  Talent sign-up and submission forms are now available in the concourse.

 

 If you want to help, but cannot attend the meeting, please see  contact:   Carrie Homann, 523-3330 carrie.homann@gmail.com, or Ann Cobb, 738-1280   ann@stjohnsem.org 

NEW OFFICE HOURS are Monday - Wednesday 8:30am to 4:30pm with lunch from 12:00pm- to 1:00pm.  Thursdays will be 8:30am - 12:00pm.  No afternoon hours.

 Youth News

 

February Youth Worship Month

CYF & LYF begin thinking of ways you'd like to serve in Sunday worship services in February; greeter, usher, musician, vocalist, etc.  Sign up in the Youth Room for what you'd like to do and which Sunday.  See Carrie with questions.

  

SERVING THE LORD

Organist:  Christine Engebrecht

Acolyte:   (Sun) Colin Scheer

Greeters: (Sat) Larry & Sharron Ripka

                   (Sun)  Lynn Suess, Betty Withrow & Kay Iwen

Ushers:    (Sat) Norm Antolik

                   (Sun)  Rod Hopkins, Dennis Schaefer, Larry Oltmann, Dennis Hurley & Steve Lackey

Fellowship Callers: Dave & Candace Sountris

 

  

 The Lord’s Week

SUNDAY, January 21st

9:00am - 10:00am              Worship Service/Communion

10:30am- 11:30am            Sunday School & Bible Class

11:30am- 12-30pm            Mission Planning Meeting

1:00pm- 4:30pm                 Cristo Rey Volleyball

 

MONDAY, January 22nd

1:30pm- 2:30pm                 Staff Meeting

6:30pm- 7:30pm                 Confirmation Classes

6:30pm- 7:30pm                 Heavenly Ringers

6:30pm- 7:30pm                 Men’s Reunion

 

TUESDAY, January 23rd

8:00am- 12:00pm               Food Pantry

 

WEDNESDAY, January 24th

8:30am- 9:30am                 TOPS

10:00am-11:00am             Women’s Bible Study

6:00pm- 6:30pm                 Cherub Chimers

6:30pm- 7:30pm                 Adult Choir

 

THURSDAY, January 25th

9:00am- 10:00am               Chronological Study of the Bible

6:30pm- 8:00pm                 LWML

 

FRIDAY, January 26th

 

SATURDAY, January 27th

8:00am- 9:00am                 Men’s Bible Study

10:00am- 11:00am            Adult Information Class

6:30pm - 7:30pm                Worship Service

 

NEXT SUNDAY, January 28th

9:00am - 10:00am              Worship Service

10:30am- 11:30am            Sunday School & Bible Class

1:00pm- 4:30pm                 Cristo Rey Volleyball

 

   

 Budget Needed—$7,586

Our Response to God’s Love

12/24/2017                        $8,416

12/31/2017                        $3,265

01/07/2018                        $6,721

01/14/2018                        $5,326

 

  

  Bible Study Opportunities

Sundays at 10:30am -  Colossians

This Bible study will help us answer the two most important questions we as Christians must ever be ready to answer: “Who   is Jesus?” and “What has He done?” We will gain from St. Paul a Christocentric focus for our faith, conversation, and life together.

 

               

Sunday - 10:15 am- Geography, Customs and History

                (Keyl Room)  This class explores the world of the Bible along with selected events recorded in  Scripture.

               

Wednesday Women’s Bible Study - 10:00am   Isaiah.” 

                In this study we will learn through Isaiah what it is to be thrilled and  touched by God’s holy presence.  Both our sin and the  atonement for sin that God provides will be revealed to us.  

 

Thursday Bible Study - 9:00 am Chronological Study of the Bible.

                Pastor Heino will lead us in this study. Resumes January 18th

 

Saturday - 8:00 am Men’s Bible Study:   Woman & Man.

                Dr. Joe Biermann will lead us through a class that examines God’s plan for man and woman in      marriage, society and in restoration of God’s creation.

 

Saturday - 10:00am Adult Information Class

                               

  

ST. JOHN’S PRAYER CARD

January 20th & 21st, 2018

 

Please remember the following in your prayers this week....

Ill & Hospitalized

John Armstrong

Virginia Bradley

Don Cass

Vickie Dodge                       

LeonaJo Flaugh

Jordan Floyd                       

Lauryn Hoffstatter

Mike Jones                           

Terry Massey                      

Chuck Mayerhofer            

Carlos Morales                    

Carol Mungel                      

Dolores Olson      

Scott Park

Mark Reeder

Glenn Schnabel   

Dale Sass              

Tom Sharp                           

Connie Tatreau                   

Kim Zude

 

Military Deployed

LCPL Tyler Mahsem         

Kyle Moore

Caleb E. Sipp

Daniel Stott                          

Chaplain Paul Weber

 

Sister Congregation         

Pastor Jeffrey Gross

Bethlehem Lutheran Church

Petersburg, IL

Missionaries

LCMS missionaries serving the Lord in Hong Kong

David & Barbara Bush

Rev. Arthur & Deaconess Eva Rickman

Johanna Heidorn

 

Members of St. John’s     

Mary Eckert

Patty, Hillary, Hailey & Heath Ekin

Brian, Christine, Ben, Katy & Caleb Engebrecht

Ann Engebrecht

 

Shut-ins

Doris Byles                           

Lois Deal                              

Mary Ann Eckert

Charlotte Geis                     

Helen Heiland                     

Alice Heller          

Ingrid Hodshire                   

Lori Hopkins                       

Kathleen Kelly                    

Larry Newlon      

Joyce Puck                           

June Sutton

 

Prolonged Illness & Special Needs

Duane Becker                     

Aisha Cowart, Jace & Aubry

Darryl Crawford                 

Judy DeGraeve

Libby Dreier

Peggy Dufur                         

Rita Fors                               

Carolyne Franklin

Ann Gibbs                            

Mark Harriss       

Duane Herron                     

Peg Heitzman                      

Fred Hurley          

Tom Keogh

Joseph Koenig                     

Patty Krack                        

David Kroll          

Veronica Mangancino       

Don Margenthaler              

Gene Mayerhofer               

Reid McDonald                  

Griffin Miller                        

Doris Park

Dave Redman                     

Jackie Reilly                        

Todd Ripka                         

Darla Schnabel                   

Jan Severtsgard   

Sharon Snyder    

Christine Springfield           

Joan Tormeno                     

Judi Umbarger                     

Millie VanRycke                 

Judy Weber                          

Ken & Jim Westervelt

Willow Yager & family

 

 

Please let the Office know of any changes or updates.

                           Thank you!